Join Truck Conversion Today
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-26-2008, 03:39 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: San Francisco Bay Area
Posts: 738
Default

My question is, how does DMV or Highway Patrol measure the length of a conversion if they are going to determine whether you need a standard drivers license or if you need a different type of license...?

Do the take the maximum exterior length of the truck and conversion including front and rear bumpers...,or do they measure just the length of the truck and conversion from front to rear, excluding the bumpers...?

Does anyone know if there is a standard of measurement that is used to determine the length of vehicle or does it vary from state to state, department to department...?
__________________

__________________
"I have marveled often at the thin line that divides success from failure and the sudden turn that leads from apparently certain disaster to comparative safety." Ernest Shackleton, Antarctic Explorer, Sea and Land, 1874-1922.
BravestDog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2008, 05:01 PM   #2
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 15
Default

Check this site out: http://ops.fhwa.dot.gov/freight/publ.../index.htm#cmv According to FEDERAL regulations: "Recreational vehicles are not CMVs subject to Federal size regulations" - a CMV is a Commercial Motor Vehicle. ost truck motorhomes are However, each state has it's own laws. If you are on the National Network - the interstate highway system - there is no length restriction and furthermore, all states must allow reasonable access (up to 1 mile).

The states are totally different. Here's a pretty good site with a comprehensive list of state laws pertaining to RV lengths: http://www.wecamp2.com/size.html . Please check with your state as this website may not be up to date.

As far as the national network (and reasonable access of up to 1 mile) The overall length is measured end to end with this exclusion: Devices excluded from the measurement of the length include 1) those needed for loading or unloading that do not extend more than 24 inches beyond the rear of the vehicle; 2) resilient bumpers that do not extend more than 6 inches beyond the front or rear of the vehicles; 3) aerodynamic devices that do not extend more than 5 feet beyond the rear of the vehicle, provided they do not have the strength, rigidity, or mass to damage a vehicle or injure a passenger in a vehicle that strikes a trailer so equipped from the rear, and do not obscure tail lamps, turn signals, marker lamps, identification lamps, or any other required safety devices, such as hazardous materials placards or conspicuity markings; and 4) non-property carrying devices that do not extend more than 3 inches beyond the rear of the vehicle. All devices at the front of a semitrailer or trailer are excluded from the measurement of length. Tarping systems for open top trailers or semitrailers are excluded provided no part of the system extends more than 3 inches from the sides or back of the vehicle. For more details on these exclusions, see 23 CFR 658.16 and appendix D to 23 CFR 658.

Again, this pertains to the national network. Each state's laws may differ, so you'll have to check with the individual state.

Hope this helps a little.

Steve
TransportDesigns is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3

Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.